Contact Us

Address:
Cuckmere Trug Company,Thomas Smith’s Trug Shop,Red Lion Hall,New Road,Magham Down,Herstmonceux,East Sussex,BN27 1PN, England,
alt

Enquiry

  • Privacy Statement

    • January 2011.The Cuckmere Trug Company (Incorporating Thomas Smith (Herstmonceux) and South Down Trugs) understands the importance of keeping its customers’ personal information safe. Our privacy notice below details our commitment to keeping customers' details and information secure (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998).
    • What information is collected and how is it used? There are two types of information we collect from visitors to our website:
    • Information supplied by our Visitors: We only collect personal information about our visitors through the contact form page, via subscription to our regular email newsletter or through purchases made in our online shop. The type of information we will collect includes:
    1. Your name
    2. Telephone Number
    3. E-mail address
    4. Postal address
    5. Credit or debit card details for the purpose of any mail order or retail shop transactions

    We will never collect sensitive personal information without your explicit consent. Personal information we hold will be accurate and up to date. If you find any inaccuracies in the information you have supplied, contact us and we will amend it promptly.

    Browser supplied information: We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with our website. This information is stored to track the behaviour of our visitors and consequently to improve our web site. We may also collect data should you enter a competition, request a brochure, take part in a survey, request a newsletter or contact via one of the electronic forms provided.

    Occasionally we may also use the information we collect to notify you about regarding goods, services and offers we think you may find valuable. At points in our site where we collect personal information from you, we always have the option to opt out of any mailing list and further use of your personal information. If at any later stage you decide you would rather not receive such information please email us.

    • Does Cuckmere Trugs pass on my information to third parties? Information collected by us on this site will never be sold, rented or loaned to any third parties or companies, except as part of our fraud checking procedures, to help us prevent illegal transactions. Any personal information stored or collected by Cuckmere Trug Company or Thomas Smith’s Trugs is held only by us at:

    Cuckmere Trug Company, Red Lion Hall, New Road, Magham Down, Herstmonceux, East Sussex, BN27 1PN.

    • Links We may from time to time establish connections with other companies that will enable you to access their web sites directly from our site. We will only provide you with links to high quality, reputable sites which we believe will be of interest and relevance. However please note that such third party sites are not under our control and we do not contribute to the content of such sites. When you click through to these sites you leave the area controlled by Cuckmere Trug Company or Thomas Smith’s Trugs. We cannot accept responsibility for any issues arising in connection with either the third party's use of your data, the site content or the services offered to you by these sites. You have control over accessing these sites from ours.
    • Questions and comments? We always welcome your questions and comments about privacy, please email us via the Contact Us page.
    • Thank you Cuckmere Trug Company and Thomas Smith’s Trugs are committed to protecting your privacy. We appreciate your trust in us to continue to keep your information private.
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Our retail shop is open Monday to Saturday from 9am until 5pm. Some Saturdays from 10am – 4pm – please check on this site for updates


How to find us:

Coming from the west use the A27 Brighton to Polegate stretch. And then turn north (left) on the A22 towards Hailsham & London. At the Boship Roundabout take the right turn on the A271 towards Herstmonceux and Bexhill. We are on the main road at Magham Down on the right just after the Olde Forge Hotel.

Coming from the east, again use the A271 road from Bexhill & Herstmonceux. We are on the left on the main road at Magham Down.

Coming from London take the M25 and come off the motorway at the M23 junction, come down to Brighton then follow the A27 directions above. Coming off at the A22 junction follow the A22 towards Eastbourne and then take the A271 at the Boship Roundabout, Hailsham, and follow directions above.


 

Magham Down

Magham Down is a small village halfway between Herstmonceux and Hailsham and we currently occupy the old Red Lion Hall. Originally the village hall it became the function room for Harvey’s Brewery’s Red Lion Pub. The brewery also bought the field on which Magham Down Football Club still play when weather conditions allow as it is very wet in rainy weather. The hall is over 100 years old and was built in the same year as our old workshop in Herstmonceux and is made of the same construction, wooden frame with corrugated iron cladding. It’s a great place for us and has an amazing atmosphere conducive to Trug Making!

alt
Responsive website designed & developed by